Long Island Exterminators

Bed Bug Treatment on Long Island

You have stripped the bed, found dark specks along the mattress seam, and you are not sleeping in that room tonight. The next decision is who treats it and how, and the two main methods are priced very differently.

Get bed bug treatment quotes

No. 5Bed bugCimex lectularius

Before anyone quotes you, be sure it is a bed bug. Suffolk County’s health department asks residents to put a specimen in rubbing alcohol, photograph it, and have it identified by Cornell Cooperative Extension or through the county’s Bed Bug Information Line at (631) 852-4999. Our bed bug identification page shows what to look for. Once it is confirmed, the county’s advice is to act quickly, because an infestation spreads from the bed to the rest of the room.

Bed bug treatment prices from Long Island companies

ServicePriceSource
Dog (K-9) inspection$150 to $300Quest Pest Control, Feb 2024
Chemical treatment$300 to $700 per room, usually 2 to 3 visitsQuest Pest Control, Feb 2024
Heat treatment, whole home$1,000 to $3,000 or moreQuest Pest Control, Feb 2024
Inspection$75 to $150Advanced Pest Management, 2026
Chemical treatment$500 to $1,500 per unitAdvanced Pest Management, 2026
Heat treatment$1,500 to $5,000 or more per unitAdvanced Pest Management, 2026

Advanced Pest Management’s numbers are written for New York City apartments, where it says a studio starts around $1,500 for heat and a two-bedroom can pass $3,000. Quest’s list is the one written for Long Island and Queens. Both say the size of the home and how far the bugs have spread set the price.

Heat or chemical: how the two jobs differ

Heat. Nassau County Pest Control describes industrial heaters that bring the room to 120 to 140 degrees, usually in a single day. It costs more up front, by both price lists above.

Chemical. Products labeled for bed bugs, applied over two to three visits about two weeks apart, by the same company’s account. It costs less per visit and takes longer. Cornell Cooperative Extension of Nassau County notes that mattresses should only be treated with a product whose label allows it.

Either way, ask for one or two follow-up inspections in the price. That is how you find out whether the job worked.

Getting the house ready

Your company will hand you its own checklist, and it comes first. The county health department and CCE Nassau both recommend the same basics:

  • cut the clutter in the bedroom so there are fewer places to hide
  • vacuum mattress seams, bed frames and baseboards with a brush attachment, then seal and throw out the bag right away
  • run clothes and bedding through the dryer on high heat for at least 20 minutes
  • put clean items straight into a lidded plastic bin or a tightly tied bag
  • caulk cracks along baseboards and window sills

CCE Nassau notes that bed bugs travel on clothes, luggage and furniture, so keep bedroom items in the bedroom until the treatment is done.

What to ask before you book

  • Heat or chemical, and why for this house?
  • How many visits and follow-up inspections are included?
  • What do I need to do to prepare, and what happens if the prep is not done?
  • Will you treat the rooms next to the bedroom, or only the bedroom?
  • Do you use an integrated pest management approach? Suffolk’s health department recommends asking for one.
  • What is your NYSDEC business registration number? You can check it on NYSPAD.

When the bed bugs are not in your own home

Suffolk County’s health department lists who handles bed bugs where:

WhereWho to contactPhone
Hotel, motel, children’s camp, farmworker housingSuffolk Office of Public Health Protection(631) 852-5900
Nursing home or rehabilitation facilityNew York State Department of Health(631) 851-4300
Public housingSuffolk Department of Social Services(631) 854-9547
Apartment or multi-family homeYour town building departmentCheck your town
SchoolThe school’s health and safety committee or superintendentCheck your district
Everything elseSuffolk Bed Bug Information Line(631) 852-4999

Red flags in a bed bug quote

  • The plan is a bug bomb or a can of spray. Suffolk’s health department says over-the-counter pesticides often fail because bed bugs have built up resistance.
  • Nobody confirms it is a bed bug before pricing a whole-house treatment.
  • No follow-up inspection is included.
  • The price is quoted without anyone asking how many rooms or how long you have had bites.

Exterminators to call about bed bugs

Companies based in Nassau and Suffolk. Ratings are a Google Maps snapshot from October 2026. The registration line shows whether we found the company in NYSDEC's records.

Bed bug treatment questions

How much does bed bug treatment cost on Long Island?

Quest Pest Control, which serves Nassau, Suffolk and Queens, lists chemical treatment at $300 to $700 per room, usually over two or three visits, and whole-home heat treatment at $1,000 to $3,000 or more (February 2024). A dog inspection runs $150 to $300 by the same list.

How many visits does bed bug treatment take?

Nassau County Pest Control, a Rest Easy Pest Control brand in Port Washington, says chemical treatment typically takes two to three visits spaced two weeks apart, and heat is usually done in one day. Both are followed by one or two inspections to confirm the bugs are gone.

Can I get rid of bed bugs myself?

Suffolk County's Department of Health Services tells residents to avoid over-the-counter pesticides because bed bugs have developed resistance to many of them. Vacuuming, decluttering and running clothes through a hot dryer help, but for a serious infestation the county says to hire a company with bed bug experience and ask for an IPM approach.

Who do I call about bed bugs in a Suffolk hotel or nursing home?

Suffolk's health department lists its Office of Public Health Protection at (631) 852-5900 for hotels, motels and children's camps, and the New York State Department of Health at (631) 851-4300 for nursing homes and rehabilitation facilities.

Sources (6), checked October 2026
  1. Suffolk County Department of Health Services, Bed Bugs
  2. Cornell Cooperative Extension of Nassau County, Bed Bugs (Sept 2006)
  3. Quest Pest Control (a Rest Easy Pest Control brand, Nassau, Suffolk and Queens), Pest Control Cost Guide (Feb 15, 2024)
  4. Advanced Pest Management (Garden City and Glendale), How Much Does Pest Control Cost in NYC (Mar 2026, updated Jun 2026)
  5. Nassau County Pest Control (a Rest Easy Pest Control brand), Bed Bug Exterminator Nassau County NY
  6. NYSDEC, NYSPAD business and applicator search
Get quotes